Featured

2015 Final Legislative Report

Why I’m breaking up with the Lyric Opera House

Maryland NOW Legislative Agenda 2015

On the State of the ERA … and My State

Post-Election Updates

Our Statement on Supreme Court Rulings

We’re Hiring (volunteers)!

Archived 2004-2010 Newsletters

Tags

Archived Cosby ERA legislation poetry rape

Search

Archive

Twitter


Facebook




Blog

Maryland NOW PAC Endorses Candidates in General Election

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

October 21, 2014

Maryland NOW PAC AND Montgomery county NOW PAC Announce General Election Endorsements

Maryland NOW PAC (MDNOW PAC) and Montgomery County NOW PAC (MCMDNOW PAC) announce the following endorsees for the General Election. The list of endorsed candidate winners is included below, by district. Those from Montgomery County – in Districts 14-20, and 39 – were endorsed by the MCMDNOW PAC.

The Maryland Chapter of the National Organization for Women’s Political Action Committee (MDNOW PAC) enthusiastically announces its endorsement for the General Election of the following highly qualified candidates for elective office in Maryland (please see list below).

The PACs based their endorsements on candidates’ records and responses to questionnaires that expressed support for basic rights and policies critically important to the women, men, and children of Maryland.

Maryland NOW PAC President Sandy Bell said, “We are excited to endorse so many feminist candidates from many areas across the state. We encourage all Maryland citizens to vote on November 4, 2014. We look forward to working with our endorsed candidates in the next legislative session on women’s issues such as paid sick leave, domestic violence issues, and economic justice.”

List of endorsees

 

 

Statewide Offices

Governor / Lt. Governor – Anthony Brown and Ken Ulman

Attorney General – Brian Frosh

 

 

House of Delegates

Carol Krimm – District 3A – Frederick County

Karen Lewis Young – District 3A – Frederick County

Tom Coale ‐ District 9B – Howard and Carroll Counties

Jay Jalisi – District 10 – Baltimore County

Adrienne Jones – District 10 – Baltimore County

Shelly Hettleman – District 11 – Baltimore County

Dan Morhaim – District 11 – Baltimore County

Dana Stein – District 11 – Baltimore County

Eric Ebersole – District 12 – Baltimore and Howard Counties

Terri Hill – District 12 – Baltimore and Howard Counties

Clarence Lam – District 12 – Baltimore and Howard Counties

Vanessa Atterbeary – District 13 – Howard County

Shane Pendergrass – District 13 – Howard County

Frank Turner – District 13 – Howard County

Anne Kaiser – District 14 – Montgomery County

Eric Luedtke – District 14 – Montgomery County

Craig Zucker – District 14 – Montgomery County

Kathleen Dumais – District 15 – Montgomery County

David Fraser-Hidalgo – District 15 – Montgomery County

Aruna Miller – District 15 – Montgomery County

Ariana Kelly – District 16 – Montgomery County

Marc Korman – District 16 – Montgomery County

Kumar Barve – District 17 – Montgomery County

Jim Gilchrist – District 17 – Montgomery County

Andrew Platt – District 17 – Montgomery County

Al Carr – District 18 – Montgomery County

Ana Sol Gutierrez – District 18 – Montgomery County

Jeff Waldstreicher – District 18 – Montgomery County

Bonnie Cullison – District 19 – Montgomery County

Ben Kramer – District 19 – Montgomery County

Maricé Morales – District 19 – Montgomery County

Sheila Hixson – District 20 – Montgomery County

David Moon – District 20 – Montgomery County

Will Smith – District 20 – Montgomery County

Erek Barron – District 24 – Prince George’s County

Sue Kullen – District 27C – Calvert County

Edith Patterson – District 28 – Charles County

Mitchelle Stevenson – District 30B – Anne Arundel County

Henry Green – District 33 – Anne Arundel County

Charles Barkley – District 39 – Montgomery County

Kirill Reznik – District 39 – Montgomery County

Shane Robinson – District 39 – Montgomery County

Samuel I. “Sandy” Rosenberg – District 41 – Baltimore City

Brooke Lierman – District 46 – Baltimore City

Peter Hammen – District 46 – Baltimore City

Jimmy Tarlau – District 47A – Prince George’s County

 

 

State Senate

Katherine Klausmeier – District 8 – Baltimore County

Delores Kelley – District 10 – Baltimore County

Karen Montgomery – District 14 – Montgomery County

Brian Feldman – District 15 – Montgomery County

Susan Lee – District 16 – Montgomery County

Cheryl Kagan – District 17 – Montgomery County

Richard Madaleno – District 18 – Montgomery County

Roger Manno – District 19 – Montgomery County

Jamie Raskin – District 20 – Montgomery County

Bridget Kelly– District 35 – Cecil and Harford Counties

Nancy King – District 39 – Montgomery County

Shirley Nathan‐Pulliam – District 44 – Baltimore City

Nathaniel McFadden – District 45 – Baltimore City

Bill Ferguson – District 46 – Baltimore City

 

 

Montgomery County Offices

 

 

County Executive – Ike Leggett

County Council
At-large:
Marc Elrich, Nancy Floreen, George Leventhal
            District 1: Roger Berliner

            District 2: Craig Rice

            District 3: Sidney Katz

            District 4: Nancy Navarro

            District 5: Tom Hucker

County Courthouse Offices
           Clerk of the Court: Barbara Meiklejohn

           Sheriff: Darren Mark Popkin

Board of Education

At-Large: Jill Ortman-Fouse

            District 1: Judith Docca

            District 3: Patricia O’Neill

            District 5: Michael Durso

 

Other Offices

Courtney Watson, Howard County Executive

Peter Murphy – Charles County Commissioner President

 

 

###

 

Contacts: MDNOW PAC phone: (410) 347-1455

Sandy Bell, Chair, Maryland NOW PAC, sandy.bell@marylandnow.org

 

 

 

Share

Comment