Featured

Tags

testimony

Search

Archive

Twitter


Facebook




News

Maryland NOW PAC Endorses Candidates for Maryland Offices

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 5, 2014

The Maryland Chapter of the National Organization for Women’s Political Action Committee (MD NOW PAC) enthusiastically announces its endorsement of 45 highly qualified candidates for elective office in Maryland (please see list below).

The PAC based its endorsements on candidates’ records and responses to questionnaires that expressed support for basic rights and policies critically important to the women, men, and children of Maryland. Last January 20, MD NOW PAC endorsed Heather Mizeur and Delman Coates for Governor and Lt. Governor of Maryland.

Maryland NOW President Sara Wilkinson said, “We hope all feminists will join with us helping to elect these strong candidates. We look forward to working with these leaders as they seek to serve the best interests of the women, men, and children of Maryland.”

The Montgomery County NOW PAC has made own endorsements for candidates in that county.

List of endorsees

Statewide Offices

Governor / Lieutenant Governor – Heather Mizeur / Rev. Delman Coates
Attorney General – Brian Frosh

House of Delegates

Vanessa Atterbeary, Dist. 13 (Howard County)
Rushern Baker IV, Dist. 22 (Prince George’s County)
Erek Barron, Dist. 24 (Prince George’s County)
Tamara Davis Brown, Dist. 26 (Prince George’s County)
Jonathan Campbell, Dist. 6 (Baltimore County)
Marvin “Doc” Cheatham, Dist. 40 (Baltimore City)
Tom Coale, Dist. 9B (Howard and Carroll Counties)
Rebecca Dongarra, Dist. 12 (Baltimore and Howard Counties)
Keith L. Gray, Dist. 26 (Prince George’s County)
Henry Green, Dist. 33 (Anne Arundel County)
Peter Hammen, Dist. 46 (Baltimore City)
Shelly Hettleman, Dist. 11 (Baltimore County)
Terri Hill, Dist. 12 (Baltimore and Howard Counties)
Jay Jalisi, Dist. 10 (Baltimore County)
Rob Johnson, Dist. 10 (Baltimore County)
Adrienne Jones, Dist. 10 (Baltimore County)
Carol Krimm, Dist. 3A (Frederick County)
Sue Kullen, Dist. 27C (Calvert County)
Clarence Lam, Dist. 12 (Baltimore and Howard Counties)
Brooke Lierman, Dist. 46 (Baltimore City)
Tonja McCoy, Dist. 32 (Anne Arundel County)
Ridg Mills, Dist. 30A (Anne Arundel County)
Dan Morhaim, Dist. 11 (Baltimore County)
Dr. Stanley Onye, Dist. 25 (Prince George’s County)
LaRhonda Owens, Dist. 27B (Calvert County)
Edith J. Patterson, Dist. 28A (Charles County)
Shane Pendergrass, Dist. 13 (Howard County)
Samuel I. “Sandy” Rosenberg, Dist. 41 (Baltimore City)
Dana Stein, Dist. 11 (Baltimore County)
Mitchelle Stevenson, Dist. 30B (Anne Arundel County)
Jimmy Tarlau, Dist. 47A (Prince George’s County)
Frank Turner, Dist. 13 (Howard County)
Karen Lewis Young, Dist. 3A (Frederick County)

State Senate

Connie DeJuliis, Dist. 42 (Baltimore County)
Bill Ferguson, Dist. 46 (Baltimore City)
Delores Kelley, Dist. 10 (Baltimore County)
Katherine Klausmeier, Dist. 8 (Baltimore County)
Nathaniel McFadden, Dist. 45 (Baltimore City)
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, Dist. 44 (Baltimore City)
Brian Woolfolk, Dist. 26 (Prince George’s County)

Other Offices

Vince Canales, Prince George’s County Council, District 4
Wendy Royalty, Howard County Council, District 1

###

Contacts: PAC phone: (410) 347-1455

Sandy Bell, Chair, Maryland NOW PAC sandy.bell@marylandnow.org

Share

Comment